This or That book tag

Thank you Calliope @ Calliope the Book Goddess for tagging me to do the This or That book tag! It sounds like fun 😀

The rules:

  • Mention the creator of the tag (Ayunda @ Tea and Paperbacks).
  • Thank the blogger who tagged you!
  • Choose one of the options, you don’t have to tell the reasons why you chose that but you can also do them if you want to.
  • Tag 10 other people to do this tag to spread the love!

One: Reading on the couch or on the bed?
Definitely my bed. The couch means I’ll have my family around so I won’t concentrate as much as I would alone in my room.

Two: Male main character or female main character?
Female main character cause I’m a female so it’s easier to relate. But after the first book if there’s a main couple I ship then I love to read from the guy’s POV. I’m desperately hoping for some Rhysand’s POV in the next ACOTAR book 😉

Three: Sweet snacks or salty snacks when reading?
I don’t snack when I’m reading but if I did it’d be chocolate cause I’m a chocaholic so sweet haha

Four: Trilogies or quartets?
Hmm… Probably quartets simply cause the more the merrier haha. But I’ve read a lot of good trilogies tbh.

Five: First person point of view or third person point of view?
I really enjoy books with multiple POV’s and for that I think third person POV works better so I’m gonna go with that.

Six: Reading at night or in the morning?
At night cause that’s when I have more time. My morning routine includes getting my sister ready to school, take her to school with my mum, feed all our 10 pets and clean everything up plus give the 4 dogs a good grooming so yeah not much time to read haha.

Seven: Libraries or bookstores?
Bookstores cause I love owning my own copies of books.

Eight: Books that make you laugh or make you cry?
I good mix! But if I had to choose then laugh cause I already have enough reasons to cry and that’d cheer me up when I’m feeling down.

Nine: Black book covers or white book covers?
They’re both pretty! I do own a lot more black books but I honestly can’t choose.

Ten: Character driven or plot driven stories?
Well, if I don’t connect with the characters then the story is ruined for me and amazingly developed characters have the power to make me enjoy a story regardless of the plot, so I’m going with character driven plot. But ideally, a good mix of both 🙂

I tag:

Cátia @ The Girl Who Read Too Much

Ashleigh @ A Frolic Through Fiction

Olivia @ Heir of Glitter

Sorry it’s not 10… I’m lazy and sick lol but hey I tag 7 more of my readers and everyone else who wants to do this!

Also, I forgot to post yesterday that’s why I’m doing it today. I really need to start sticking to my schedule.


You can find me on bookstagram, tumblr, pinterest and goodreads!

Advertisements

9 thoughts on “This or That book tag

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s